California Statutes
§ 13262. — 13262. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 19, Sec. 3.)
California § 13262.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 12.DIVISION 12. FIRES AND FIRE PROTECTION
Part 2.PART 2. FIRE PROTECTION
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Act of 2010
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 13262. (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)“Carbon monoxide device” means a device that meets all of the following requirements:
(1)A device designed to detect carbon monoxide and produce a distinct, audible alarm.
(2)A device that is battery powered, a plug-in device with battery backup, or a device installed as recommended by Standard 720 of the National Fire Protection Association that is either wired into the alternating current power line of the dwelling unit with a secondary battery backup or connected to a system via a panel.
(3)If the device is combined with a smoke detector, the combined device shall comply with all of the following:
(A)The standards that apply to carbon monoxide alarms as described in this chapter.
(B)The standards that apply to