California Statutes
§ 13261. — 13261. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 420, Sec. 2.)
California § 13261.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 12.DIVISION 12. FIRES AND FIRE PROTECTION
Part 2.PART 2. FIRE PROTECTION
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Act of 2010
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 13261. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)According to the American Medical Association, carbon monoxide is the leading cause of accidental poisoning deaths in the United States. The federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention estimate that carbon monoxide kills approximately 500 people each year and injures another 20,000 people nationwide.
(b)According to the United States Environmental Protection Agency, a person cannot see or smell carbon monoxide. At high levels carbon monoxide can kill a person in minutes. Carbon monoxide is produced whenever any fuel, such as gas, oil, kerosene, wood, or charcoal, is burned.
(c)The State
Air Resources Board estimates that every year carbon monoxide accounts for between 30 and 40 avoidable deaths, possibly thousands