California Statutes
§ 124975. — 124975. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 8.)
California § 124975.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 106.DIVISION 106. PERSONAL HEALTH CARE (INCLUDING MATERNAL, CHILD, AND ADOLESCENT)
Part 5.PART 5. HEREDITARY DISEASES/CONGENITAL DEFECTS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Genetic Prevention Services
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Hereditary Disorders Act
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 124975. (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(a)Each person in the State of California is entitled to health care commensurate with his or her health care needs, and to protection from inadequate health services not in the person’s best interests.
(b)Hereditary disorders, such as sickle cell anemia, cystic fibrosis, and hemophilia, are often costly, tragic, and sometimes deadly burdens to the health and well-being of the citizens of this state.
(c)Detection through screening of hereditary disorders can lead to the alleviation of the disability of some hereditary disorders and contribute to the further understanding and accumulation of medical knowledge about hereditary disorders that may lead to their eventual alleviation or cure.
(d)There are different severities of hereditary diso