California Statutes
§ 124961. — 124961. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 396, Sec. 3.)
California § 124961.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 106.DIVISION 106. PERSONAL HEALTH CARE (INCLUDING MATERNAL, CHILD, AND ADOLESCENT)
Part 4.5.PART 4.5. PAIN PATIENT'S BILL OF RIGHTS
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 124961. (2026).
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter any of the provisions set forth in Section 2241.5 of the Business and Professions Code. This section shall be known as the Pain Patient’s Bill of Rights.
(a)A patient who suffers from severe chronic intractable pain has the option to request or reject the use of any or all modalities in order to relieve his or her pain.
(b)A patient who suffers from severe chronic intractable pain has the option to choose opiate medications to relieve that pain without first having to submit to an invasive medical procedure, which is defined as surgery, destruction of a nerve or other body tissue by manipulation, or the implantation of a drug delivery system or device, as long as the prescribing physician acts in conformance with the California In