California Statutes
§ 124960. — 124960. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 396, Sec. 2.)
California § 124960.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 106.DIVISION 106. PERSONAL HEALTH CARE (INCLUDING MATERNAL, CHILD, AND ADOLESCENT)
Part 4.5.PART 4.5. PAIN PATIENT'S BILL OF RIGHTS
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 124960. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)The state has a right and duty to control the illegal use of opiate drugs.
(b)Inadequate treatment of acute and chronic pain originating from cancer or noncancerous conditions is a significant health problem.
(c)For some patients, pain management is the single most important treatment a physician can provide.
(d)A patient suffering from severe chronic intractable pain should have access to proper treatment of his or her pain.
(e)Due to the complexity of their problems, many patients suffering from severe chronic intractable pain may require referral to a physician with expertise in the treatment of severe chronic intractable pain. In some cases, severe chronic intractable pain is best treated by a team of clinicians in order