California Statutes
§ 124125. — 124125. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 690, Sec. 5.)
California § 124125.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 106.DIVISION 106. PERSONAL HEALTH CARE (INCLUDING MATERNAL, CHILD, AND ADOLESCENT)
Part 2.PART 2. MATERNAL, CHILD, AND ADOLESCENT HEALTH
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Child Health
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Act
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 124125. (2026).
(a)The Legislature hereby finds and declares that childhood lead exposure represents the most significant childhood environmental health problem in the state today; that too little is known about the prevalence, long-term health care costs, severity, and location of these problems in California; that it is well known that the environment is widely contaminated with lead; that excessive lead exposure causes acute and chronic damage to a child’s renal system, red blood cells, and developing brain and nervous system; that at least one in every 25 children in the nation has an elevated blood lead level; and that the cost to society of neglecting this problem may be enormous.
(b)The Legislature further finds and declares that knowledge about where and to what extent harmful childhood le