California Statutes
§ 121050. — 121050. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 7.)
California § 121050.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 105.DIVISION 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
Part 4.PART 4. HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV)
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) Public Safety and Testing Disclosure
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 121050. (2026).
The people of the State of California find and declare that AIDS, AIDS-related conditions, and other communicable diseases pose a major threat to the public health and safety. The health and safety of the public, victims of sexual crimes, and peace officers, firefighters, and custodial personnel who may come into contact with infected persons, have not been adequately protected by law. The purpose of this chapter is to require that information that may be vital to the health and safety of the public, victims of certain crimes, certain defendants and minors, and custodial personnel, custodial medical personnel, peace officers, firefighters and emergency medical personnel put at risk in the course of their official duties, be obtained and disclosed in an appropriate manner in order that pre