California Statutes
§ 121023. — 121023. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 501, Sec. 1.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 105. DIVISION 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL·Part 4. PART 4. HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV)·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Mandated Blood Testing and Confidentiality to Protect Public Health
(a)Subject to subdivision (b), each clinical laboratory, as defined in Section 1206 of the Business and Professions Code, shall report all CD4+ T-Cell test results to the local health officer for the local health jurisdiction where the health care provider facility is located within seven days of the completion of the CD4+ T-Cell test.
(b)A clinical laboratory shall not be required to report a CD4+ T-Cell test result, as required by this section, if the clinical laboratory can demonstrate that the CD4+ T-Cell test result is not related to a diagnosed case of HIV infection.
(c)The clinical laboratory report with CD4+ T-Cell test results shall also include, if provided by the ordering health care provider, all of the following:
(1)The patient’s name.
(2)The patient’s date of birth.
(3)