California Statutes
§ 121020. — 121020. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 153, Sec. 1.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 105. DIVISION 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL·Part 4. PART 4. HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV)·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Mandated Blood Testing and Confidentiality to Protect Public Health
(a)
(1)When the subject of an HIV test is not competent to give consent for the test to be performed, written consent for the test may be obtained from the subject’s parents, guardians, conservators, or other person lawfully authorized to make health care decisions for the subject. For purposes of this paragraph, a minor shall be deemed not competent to give consent if he or she is under 12 years of age.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), when the subject of the HIV test is a minor adjudged to be a dependent child of the court pursuant to Section 360 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, written consent for the test to be performed may be obtained from the court pursuant to its authority under Section 362 or 369 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(3)
(A)Notwithstanding paragraph