California Statutes
§ 121015. — 121015. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 151, Sec. 1.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 105. DIVISION 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL·Part 4. PART 4. HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV)·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Mandated Blood Testing and Confidentiality to Protect Public Health
(a)Notwithstanding Section 120980 or any other provision of law, no physician and surgeon who has the results of a confirmed positive test to detect HIV infection of a patient under his or her care shall be held criminally or civilly liable for disclosing to a person reasonably believed to be the spouse, or to a person reasonably believed to be a sexual partner or a person with whom the patient has shared the use of hypodermic needles, or to the local health officer or designated local public health agency staff for HIV partner services, that the patient has tested positive on a test to detect HIV infection, except that no physician and surgeon shall disclose any identifying information about the individual believed to be infected, except as required in Section 121022 or with the wr