California Statutes
§ 120980. — 120980. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 20, Sec. 4.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 105. DIVISION 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL·Part 4. PART 4. HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV)·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Mandated Blood Testing and Confidentiality to Protect Public Health
(a)Any person who negligently discloses results of an HIV test, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 120775, to any third party, in a manner that identifies or provides identifying characteristics of the person to whom the test results apply, except pursuant to a written authorization, as described in subdivision (g), or except as provided in Section 1603.1, 1603.3, or 121022 or any other statute that expressly provides an exemption to this section, shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) plus court costs, as determined by the court, which penalty and costs shall be paid to the subject of the test.
(b)Any person who willfully or maliciously discloses the results of an HIV test, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12