California Statutes
§ 120975. — 120975. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 445, Sec. 1.)
California § 120975.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 105.DIVISION 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
Part 4.PART 4. HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV)
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Mandated Blood Testing and Confidentiality to Protect Public Health
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 120975. (2026).
To protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of testing for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), the following shall apply: Except as provided in Section 1603.1, 1603.3, or 121022, no person shall be compelled in any state, county, city, or other local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify or provide identifying characteristics that would identify any individual who is the subject of an HIV test, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 120775.