California Statutes
§ 120582. — 120582. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 486, Sec. 4.)
California § 120582.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 105.DIVISION 105. COMMUNICABLE DISEASE PREVENTION AND CONTROL
Part 3.PART 3. SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Prevention and Control
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 120582. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, a physician and surgeon who diagnoses a sexually transmitted chlamydia, gonorrhea, or other sexually transmitted infection, as determined by the department, or recommended in the most recent federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention guidelines for the prevention or treatment of sexually transmitted diseases, in an individual patient may prescribe, dispense, furnish, or otherwise provide, including in a standing order, prescription antibiotic drugs to that patient’s sexual partner or partners without examination of that patient’s partner or partners. This practice shall be known as expedited partner therapy (EPT). The department may adopt regulations to implement this section.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, a nurse practitioner pursuant