California Statutes
§ 12000. — 12000. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 178, Sec. 37.)
California § 12000.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. EXPLOSIVES
Part 1.PART 1. HIGH EXPLOSIVES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Definitions and Scope
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 12000. (2026).
For the purposes of this part, “explosives” means any substance, or combination of substances, the primary or common purpose of which is detonation or rapid combustion, and which is capable of a relatively instantaneous or rapid release of gas and heat, or any substance, the primary purpose of which, when combined with others, is to form a substance capable of a relatively instantaneous or rapid release of gas and heat. “Explosives” includes, but is not limited to, any explosives as defined in Section 841 of Title 18 of the United States Code and published pursuant to Section 555.23 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and any of the following:
(a)Dynamite, nitroglycerine, picric acid, lead azide, fulminate of mercury, black powder, smokeless powder, propellant explosives