California Statutes
§ 11834.23. — 11834.23. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 847, Sec. 53.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 10.5. DIVISION 10.5. ALCOHOL AND OTHER DRUG PROGRAMS·Part 2. PART 2. STATE GOVERNMENT'S ROLE TO ALLEVIATE PROBLEMS RELATED TO THE INAPPROPRIATE USE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND OTHER DRUG USE·Ch. 7.5. CHAPTER 7.5. Licensing·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Local Regulation
(a)Whether or not unrelated persons are living together, an alcohol or other drug recovery or treatment facility that serves six or fewer persons shall be considered a residential use of property for the purposes of this article. In addition, the residents and operators of the facility shall be considered a family for the purposes of any law or zoning ordinance that relates to the residential use of property pursuant to this article.
(b)For the purpose of all local ordinances, an alcohol or other drug recovery or treatment facility that serves six or fewer persons shall not be included within the definition of a boarding house, rooming house, institution or home for the care of minors, the aged, or persons with mental health disorders, foster care home, guest home, rest home, commu