California Statutes
§ 11714. — 11714. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 867, Sec. 1.)
California § 11714.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.2.DIVISION 10.2. DRUG DEALER LIABILITY ACT
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11714. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim under this division shall not be brought more than one year after the defendant furnishes the specified illegal controlled substance. A cause of action accrues under this division when a person who may recover has reason to know of the harm from use of an illegal controlled substance that is the basis for the cause of action and has reason to know that the use of an illegal controlled substance is the cause of the harm.
(b)For a defendant, the statute of limitations under this section does not expire until one year after the individual potential defendant is convicted of a criminal offense involving an illegal controlled substance or as otherwise provided by law.