California Statutes
§ 11532. — 11532. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 27, Sec. 158.)
California § 11532.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 9.5.CHAPTER 9.5. Loitering for Drug Activities
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11532. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to loiter in any public place in a manner and under circumstances manifesting the purpose and with the intent to commit an offense specified in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 11350) and Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 11400).
(b)Among circumstances that may be considered in determining whether a person has the requisite intent to engage in drug-related activity are that the person:
(1)Acts as a “look-out.”
(2)Transfers small objects or packages for currency in a furtive fashion.
(3)Tries to conceal himself or herself or any object that reasonably could be involved in an unlawful drug-related activity.
(4)Uses signals or language indicative of summoning purchasers of illegal drugs.
(5)Repeatedly beckons to, stops, attempts to stop, or e