California Statutes
§ 11530. — 11530. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 981, Sec. 2.)
California § 11530.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 9.5.CHAPTER 9.5. Loitering for Drug Activities
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11530. (2026).
As used in this subdivision, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Loiter” means to delay or linger without a lawful purpose for being on the property and for the purpose of committing a crime as opportunity may be discovered.
(b)“Public place” means an area open to the public or exposed to public view and includes streets, sidewalks, bridges, alleys, plazas, parks, driveways, parking lots, automobiles, whether moving
or not, and buildings open to the general public, including those which serve food or drink, or provide entertainment, and the doorways and entrances to buildings or dwellings and the grounds enclosing them.