California Statutes
§ 11469. — 11469. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 314, Sec. 1.)
California § 11469.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Seizure and Disposition
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11469. (2026).
In order to ensure the proper utilization of the laws permitting the seizure and forfeiture of property under this chapter, the Legislature hereby establishes the following guidelines:
(a)Law enforcement is the principal objective of forfeiture. Potential revenue must not be allowed to jeopardize the effective investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses, officer safety, the integrity of ongoing investigations, or the due process rights of citizens.
(b)No prosecutor’s or sworn law enforcement officer’s employment or salary shall be made to depend upon the level of seizures or forfeitures he or she achieves.
(c)Whenever appropriate, prosecutors should seek criminal sanctions as to the underlying criminal acts which give rise to the forfeiture action.
(d)Seizing agencies shall have