California Statutes
§ 11362.77. — 11362.77. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 27, Sec. 139.)
California § 11362.77.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Offenses and Penalties
Art. 2.5.ARTICLE 2.5. Medical Marijuana Program
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11362.77. (2026).
(a)A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried cannabis per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature cannabis plants per qualified patient.
(b)If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a physician’s recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient’s medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of cannabis consistent with the patient’s needs.
(c)Counties and cities may retain or enact medicinal cannabis guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to
exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a).
(d)Only the dried mature processed flowers of female cannabis plant or