California Statutes
§ 113095. — 113095. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6.)
California § 113095.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 104.DIVISION 104. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Part 6.PART 6. WHOLESALE FOOD
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Processed Pet Foods
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Misbranding
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 113095. (2026).
A pet food ingredient or processed pet food shall be deemed to be misbranded:
(a)If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
(b)If its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading.
(c)If in package form, unless it bears a label containing (1) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or numerical count. Under clause (2) of subdivision (c), reasonable variation shall be permitted, and exemptions as to small packages shall be established, by regulations prescribed by the department.
(d)If any word, statement or other information required by or under authority of this chapter to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently plac