California Statutes
§ 110740. — 110740. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6.)
California § 110740.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 104.DIVISION 104. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Part 5.PART 5. SHERMAN FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC LAWS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Food
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Misbranded Food
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 110740. (2026).
Any food is misbranded if it bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, unless its labeling states that fact. Exemptions may be established by the department.