California Statutes
§ 110725. — 110725. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6.)
California § 110725.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 104.DIVISION 104. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Part 5.PART 5. SHERMAN FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC LAWS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Food
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Misbranded Food
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 110725. (2026).
(a)Any food fabricated from two or more ingredients is misbranded unless it bears a label clearly stating the common or usual name of each ingredient, and if the food purports to be a beverage containing vegetable or fruit juice, a statement with appropriate prominence on the information panel of the total percentage of fruit or vegetable juice contained in the food. Any spice, flavoring, or color not required to be certified under Section 110090, except any spice, flavoring, or color sold as such, may be designated as spice, flavoring,
or color without naming each.
(b)Exemptions may be established by the department, when compliance with any requirement of this section is impractical or results in deception or unfair competition.
(c)In adopting any regulations relating to this sec