California Statutes
§ 110555. — 110555. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6.)
California § 110555.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 104.DIVISION 104. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Part 5.PART 5. SHERMAN FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC LAWS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Food
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Adulterated Food
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 110555. (2026).
Any food is adulterated if it is, bears, or contains any food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of Section 110445. If, however, a pesticide chemical has been used in or on a raw agricultural commodity in conformity with an exemption granted or a tolerance prescribed under this part or the Food and Agricultural Code and the raw agricultural commodity has been subject to processing, such as canning, cooking, freezing, dehydrating, or milling, the residue of a pesticide chemical remaining in or on the processed food shall not be deemed unsafe if the
residue in or on the raw agricultural commodity has been removed to the extent possible in good manufacturing practice, and the concentration of the residue in the processed food when ready to eat is not greater than the tolerance p