California Statutes
§ 110290. — 110290. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 6.)
California § 110290.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 104.DIVISION 104. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Part 5.PART 5. SHERMAN FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC LAWS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Packaging, Labeling,and Advertising
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 110290. (2026).
In determining whether the labeling or advertisement of a food, drug, device, or cosmetic is misleading, all representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device, sound, or any combination of these, shall be taken into account. The extent that the labeling or advertising fails to reveal facts concerning the food, drug, device, or cosmetic or consequences of customary use of the food, drug, device, or cosmetic shall also be considered.