California Statutes
§ 105325. — 105325. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 683, Sec. 1.)
California § 105325.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 103.DIVISION 103. DISEASE PREVENTION AND HEALTH PROMOTION
Part 5.PART 5. ENVIRONMENTAL AND OCCUPATIONAL EPIDEMIOLOGY
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Safer Medical Devices
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 105325. (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the following:
(a)In California, more than 700,000 health care workers and professionals, such as nurses, physicians and surgeons and housekeeping staff, are at risk of infection from bloodborne diseases, including Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, and Human Immunodeficiency Virus, the causative agent of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome.
(b)Contaminated needlestick and other sharp instrument injuries threaten the well-being of health care workers and cost health care providers millions of dollars annually.
(c)While health care employers have implemented rigorous, universal infection control procedures, requiring gloving and other protective equipment, exposure to bloodborne diseases continues to be a risk for health care workers.
(d)Medical de