California Statutes
§ 103900. — 103900. (Added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 415, Sec. 4.)
California § 103900.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 102.DIVISION 102. VITAL RECORDS AND HEALTH STATISTICS
Part 2.PART 2. POPULATION AND PUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Disorders Characterized by Lapses of Consciousness
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 103900. (2026).
(a)Every physician and surgeon shall report immediately to the local health officer in writing, the name, date of birth, and address of every patient at least 14 years of age or older whom the physician and surgeon has diagnosed as having a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness. However, if a physician and surgeon reasonably and in good faith believes that the reporting of a patient will serve the public interest, he or she may report a patient’s condition even if it may not be required under the department’s definition of disorders characterized by lapses of consciousness pursuant to subdivision (d).
(b)The local health officer shall report in writing to the Department of Motor Vehicles the name, age, and address, of every person reported to it as a case of a diso