California Statutes
§ 103050. — 103050. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 187, Sec. 1.)
California § 103050.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 102.DIVISION 102. VITAL RECORDS AND HEALTH STATISTICS
Part 1.PART 1. VITAL RECORDS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Permits for Disposition of Human Remains
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 103050. (2026).
(a)A person shall not dispose of human remains unless both of the following have occurred:
(1)There has been obtained and filed with a local registrar a death certificate, as provided in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 102775).
(2)There has been obtained from a local registrar a permit for disposition.
(b)
(1)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), neither a death certificate nor a permit for disposition shall be required to transport human remains from California to an adjacent state for disposition in that state when all of the following circumstances exist:
(A)The remains are found within 50 miles of the California border and a licensed funeral establishment in the adjacent state is within 30 miles of the county border in which the decedent died, and the remains are released to that fu