California Statutes
§ 102850. — (Repealed (in Sec. 7) and added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 271, Sec. 8.)
California § 102850.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 102.DIVISION 102. VITAL RECORDS AND HEALTH STATISTICS
Part 1.PART 1. VITAL RECORDS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Death Registration
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Responsibility of Coroner
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 102850. (2026).
A physician and surgeon, physician assistant, funeral director, or other person shall immediately notify the coroner when they have knowledge of a death that occurred or has charge of a body in which death occurred under any of the following circumstances:
(a)Without medical attendance.
(b)During the continued absence of the attending physician and surgeon.
(c)Where the attending physician and surgeon or the physician assistant is unable to state the
cause of death.
(d)Where suicide is suspected.
(e)Following an injury or an accident.
(f)Under circumstances as to afford a reasonable ground to suspect that the death was caused by the criminal act of another.
A person who does not notify the coroner as required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(g)This section shall be