California Statutes
§ 522. — 522. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 930, Sec. 4.)
California § 522.
Code HNCHarbors and Navigation Code - HNC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. VESSELS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Wrecks and Salvage
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Wrecks and Wrecked Property
Cal. Harbors and Navigation Code - HNC Code § 522. (2026).
(a)Any hulk, derelict, wreck, or parts of any ship, vessel, or other watercraft sunk, beached, or allowed to remain in an unseaworthy or dilapidated condition upon publicly owned submerged lands, salt marsh, or tidelands within the corporate limits of any municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity having jurisdiction or control over those lands, without its consent expressed by resolution of its legislative body, for a period longer than 30 days without a watchman or other person being maintained upon or near and in charge of the property, is abandoned property. Thereafter, that municipal corporation or other public corporation or entity may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, take title to the abandoned property for purposes of abatement without satisfying any p