California Statutes
§ 151. — 151. (Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 438.)
California § 151.
Code HNCHarbors and Navigation Code - HNC
Div. 1.5.DIVISION 1.5. NAVIGABLE WATERS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Civil Offenses
Cal. Harbors and Navigation Code - HNC Code § 151. (2026).
Except where permitted pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 13200) of Division 7 of the Water Code, any person that intentionally or negligently causes or permits any oil to be deposited in the water of this state, including but not limited to navigable waters, shall be liable civilly in an amount not exceeding six thousand dollars ($6,000) and, in addition, shall be liable to any governmental agency charged with the responsibility for cleaning up or abating any such oil for all actual damages, in addition to the reasonable costs actually incurred in abating or cleaning up the oil deposit in such waters. The amount of the civil penalty which is assessed pursuant to this section shall be based upon the amount of discharge and the likelihood of permanent injury an