California Statutes
§ 9605. — 9605. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 28, Sec. 59.)
California § 9605.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 2.DIVISION 2. LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. LEGISLATURE
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Operation of Statutes and Resolutions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 9605. (2026).
(a)
(1)When a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The unaltered provisions are to be considered as having been the law from the time when those provisions were enacted. The new provisions are to be considered as having been enacted at the time of the amendment. The omitted provisions are to be considered as having been repealed at the time of the amendment.
(2)When the same section or part of a statute is amended by two or more acts enacted at the same session, any portion of provisions from an earlier one of those successive acts that are omitted by a subsequent act shall be deemed to have been omitted deliberately and any provisions omitted by an earlier act that are restored by a subsequen