California Statutes
§ 9077. — 9077. (Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1246.)
California § 9077.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 2.DIVISION 2. LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. LEGISLATURE
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. General
Art. 3.5.ARTICLE 3.5. Legislative Open Records Act
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 9077. (2026).
Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain legislative records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the committee charged with withholding the records to disclose the legislative record or show cause why the committee should not do so. The court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, if permitted by subdivision (b) of Section 915 of the Evidence Code, papers filed by the parties and such oral argument and additional evidence as the court may allow.
If the court finds that the committee’s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified under the provisions of Section 9074 or 9075, he shall order the committee to make the