California Statutes
§ 9076. — 9076. (Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1246.)
California § 9076.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 2.DIVISION 2. LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. LEGISLATURE
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. General
Art. 3.5.ARTICLE 3.5. Legislative Open Records Act
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 9076. (2026).
Any person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declarative relief in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce his right to inspect any legislative record or class of legislative records under this article. The times for responsive pleadings and for hearings in such proceedings shall be set by the judge of the court with the object of securing a decision as to such matters at the earliest possible time.