California Statutes
§ 8659. — 8659. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 538, Sec. 21.)
California § 8659.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. California Emergency Services Act
Art. 17.ARTICLE 17. Privileges and Immunities
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8659. (2026).
(a)Any physician or surgeon (whether licensed in this state or any other state), hospital, pharmacist, respiratory care practitioner, nurse, or dentist who renders services during any state of war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local emergency at the express or implied request of any responsible state or local official or agency shall have no liability for any injury sustained by any person by reason of those services, regardless of how or under what circumstances or by what cause those injuries are sustained; provided, however, that the immunity herein granted shall not apply in the event of a willful act or omission.
(b)Any veterinarian or registered veterinary technician who renders services during any state of war emergency, a state of emergency, or a local emergency at