California Statutes
§ 8572. — 8572. (Added by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1454.)
California § 8572.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. California Emergency Services Act
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Powers of the Governor
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8572. (2026).
In the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a state of war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the Governor is not authorized to commandeer any newspaper, newspaper wire service, or radio or television station, but may, during a state of war emergency or state of emergency, and if no other means of communication are available, utilize any news wire services, and the state shall pay the reasonable value of such use. In so utilizing any such facilities, the Governor shall i