California Statutes
§ 8558. — 8558. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 537, Sec. 1.)
California § 8558.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. California Emergency Services Act
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. General Definitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8558. (2026).
Three conditions or degrees of emergency are established by this chapter:
(a)“State of war emergency” means the condition that exists immediately, with or without a proclamation thereof by the Governor, whenever this state or nation is attacked by an enemy of the United States, or upon receipt by the state of a warning from the federal government indicating that an enemy attack is probable or imminent.
(b)“State of emergency” means the duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the state caused by conditions such as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot, drought, cyberterrorism, sudden and severe energy shortage, electromagnetic pulse attack, plant or animal infestation or disease, the Gover