California Statutes
§ 84302. — (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 278, Sec. 46.)
California § 84302.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 9.TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Campaign Disclosure
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Prohibitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 84302. (2026).
A person shall not make a contribution on behalf of another, or while acting as the intermediary or agent of another, without disclosing to the recipient of the contribution both that person’s own full name and street address, occupation, and the name of that person’s employer, if any, or that person’s principal place of business if that person is self-employed, and the full name and street address, occupation, and the name of employer, if any, or principal place of business if self-employed, of the other person for whom the contribution is made. The recipient of the contribution shall include in the recipient’s campaign statement the full name and street address, occupation, and the name of the employer, if any, or the principal place of business if self-employed, of both the intermediary