California Statutes
§ 8225. — 8225. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 399, Sec. 17.)
California § 8225.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Notaries Public
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Notaries Public
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8225. (2026).
(a)Any person who solicits, coerces, or in any manner influences a notary public to perform an improper notarial act knowing that act to be an improper notarial act, including any act required of a notary public under Section 8206, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in Section 802 of the Penal Code, or any other provision of law, prosecution for a violation of this offense shall be commenced within four years after
discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.
(c)The penalty provided by this section is not an exclusive remedy, and does not affect any other relief or remedy provided by law.