California Statutes
§ 8221. — 8221. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 399, Sec. 16.)
California § 8221.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Notaries Public
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Notaries Public
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8221. (2026).
(a)If any person shall knowingly destroy, deface, or conceal any records or papers belonging to the office of a notary public, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and be liable in a civil action for damages to any person injured as a result of such destruction, defacing, or concealment.
(b)Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in Section 802 of the Penal Code, or any other provision of law, prosecution for a violation of this offense shall be commenced
within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.
(c)The penalty provided by this section is not an exclusive remedy and does not affect any other relief or remedy provided by law.