California Statutes
§ 8209. — 8209. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1543, Sec. 4.)
California § 8209.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Notaries Public
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Notaries Public
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8209. (2026).
(a)If any notary public resigns, is disqualified, removed from office, or allows his or her appointment to expire without obtaining reappointment within 30 days, all notarial records and papers shall be delivered within 30 days to the clerk of the county in which the notary public’s current official oath of office is on file. If the notary public willfully fails or refuses to deliver all notarial records and papers to the county clerk within 30 days, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be personally liable for damages to any person injured by that action or inaction.
(b)In the case of the death of a notary public, the personal representative of the deceased shall promptly notify the Secretary of State of the death of the notary public and shall deliver all notarial records an