California Statutes
§ 82028. — 82028. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 450, Sec. 2.)
California § 82028.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 9.TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Definitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 82028. (2026).
(a)“Gift” means, except as provided in subdivision (b), any payment that confers a personal benefit on the recipient, to the extent that consideration of equal or greater value is not received and includes a rebate or discount in the price of anything of value unless the rebate or discount is made in the regular course of business to members of the public without regard to official status. Any person, other than a defendant in a criminal action, who claims that a payment is not a gift by reason of receipt of consideration has the burden of proving that the consideration received is of equal or greater value.
(b)The term “gift” does not include:
(1)Informational material such as books, reports, pamphlets, calendars, or periodicals. No payment for travel or reimbursement for any expen