California Statutes
§ 81002. — 81002. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 249, Sec. 3.)
California § 81002.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 9.TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 81002. (2026).
The people enact this title to accomplish the following purposes:
(a)Receipts and expenditures in election campaigns should be fully and truthfully disclosed in order that the voters may be fully informed and improper practices may be inhibited.
(b)The activities of lobbyists should be regulated and their finances disclosed in order that improper influences will not be directed at public officials.
(c)Assets and income of public officials which may be materially affected by their official actions should be disclosed and in appropriate circumstances the officials should be
disqualified from acting in order that conflicts of interest may be avoided.
(d)The state voter information guide should be converted into a useful document so that voters will not be entirely dependent on paid