California Statutes
§ 7320. — 7320. (Added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 190, Sec. 2.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 7.·Title 1. DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS·Ch. 17.95. CHAPTER 17.95. Private Detention Facilities
(a)Any private detention facility operator shall comply with, and adhere to, the detention standards of care and confinement agreed upon in the facility’s contract for operations.
(b)
(1)“Detention facility” means any facility in which persons are incarcerated or otherwise involuntarily confined for purposes of execution of a punitive sentence imposed by a court or detention pending a trial hearing or other judicial or administrative proceeding. However, a “detention facility” does not include, and this section does not apply to, any of the following:
(A)Any facility providing rehabilitative, counseling, treatment, mental health, educational, or medical services to a juvenile that is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 100) of