California Statutes
§ 7173. — 7173. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 497, Sec. 99.)
California § 7173.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 14.CHAPTER 14. State Tax Liens
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. State Tax Liens
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 7173. (2026).
(a)If the taxpayer is a party to an action or special proceeding in which the taxpayer may become entitled to property or a money judgment, a state tax lien extends to the taxpayer’s cause of action and any judgment in favor of the taxpayer subsequently procured in the action or proceeding. Notice of the lien shall be given to all parties who, prior thereto, have made an appearance in the action or proceeding. The lien has priority from the time of filing of the notice in the action or proceeding.
(b)No compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction shall be entered into by or on behalf of the taxpayer with any other party, lienor, or intervenor in the action or proceeding without the consent of the agency unless the lien is sooner released or otherwise discharged; but, until a per