California Statutes
§ 7171. — 7171. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 423, Sec. 1.)
California § 7171.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 14.CHAPTER 14. State Tax Liens
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. State Tax Liens
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 7171. (2026).
(a)With respect to real property, at any time after creation of a state tax lien, the agency may record in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the real property is located a notice of state tax lien.
(b)With respect to personal property, at any time after creation of a state tax lien, the agency may file a notice of state tax lien with the Secretary of State pursuant to Chapter 14.5 (commencing with Section 7220).
(c)
(1)The notice of state tax lien recorded or filed pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) shall include all of the following:
(A)The name and last known address of the taxpayer.
(B)The name of the agency giving notice of the lien.
(C)The amount of the unpaid tax.
(D)A statement that the amount of the unpaid tax is a lien on all real or personal property