California Statutes
§ 68152. — 68152. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 423, Sec. 31.)
California § 68152.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 8.TITLE 8. THE ORGANIZATION AND GOVERNMENT OF COURTS
Ch. 1.4.CHAPTER 1.4. Management of Trial Court Records
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 68152. (2026).
The trial court clerk may destroy court records under Section 68153 after notice of destruction, and if there is no request and order for transfer of the records, except the comprehensive historical and sample superior court records preserved for research under the California Rules of Court, when the following times have expired after the date of final disposition of the case in the categories listed:
(a)Civil actions and proceedings, as follows:
(1)Except as otherwise specified: retain 10 years.
(2)Civil unlimited cases, limited cases, and small claims cases, including after trial de novo, if any, except as otherwise specified: retain for 10 years.
(3)Civil judgments for unlimited civil cases: retain permanently.
(4)Civil judgments for limited and small claims cases: retain for