California Statutes
§ 66600. — 66600. (Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1162.)
California § 66600.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 7.2.TITLE 7.2. SAN FRANCISCO BAY CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Findings and Declarations of Policy
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 66600. (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the public interest in the San Francisco Bay is in its beneficial use for a variety of purposes; that the public has an interest in the bay as the most valuable single natural resource of an entire region, a resource that gives special character to the bay area; that the bay is a single body of water that can be used for many purposes, from conservation to planned development; and that the bay operates as a delicate physical mechanism in which changes that affect one part of the bay may also affect all other parts. It is therefore declared to be in the public interest to create a politically-responsible, democratic process by which the San Francisco Bay and its shoreline can be analyzed, planned, and regulated as a unit.