California Statutes
§ 65961. — 65961. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 830, Sec. 1.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 1.·Title 7. DIVISION 1. PLANNING AND ZONING·Ch. 4.5. CHAPTER 4.5. Review and Approval of Development Projects·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Development Permits for Classes of Projects
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subdivisions (e) and (f), upon approval or conditional approval of a tentative map for a subdivision of single- or multiple-family residential units, or upon recordation of a parcel map for such a subdivision for which no tentative map was required, during the five-year period following recordation of the final map or parcel map for the subdivision, a city, county, or city and county shall not require as a condition to the issuance of any building permit or equivalent permit for such single- or multiple-family residential units, conformance with or the performance of any conditions that the city or county could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map. Nor shall a city, county,