California Statutes
§ 65961. — 65961. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 830, Sec. 1.)
California § 65961.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 7.DIVISION 1. PLANNING AND ZONING
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Review and Approval of Development Projects
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Development Permits for Classes of Projects
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 65961. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in subdivisions (e) and (f), upon approval or conditional approval of a tentative map for a subdivision of single- or multiple-family residential units, or upon recordation of a parcel map for such a subdivision for which no tentative map was required, during the five-year period following recordation of the final map or parcel map for the subdivision, a city, county, or city and county shall not require as a condition to the issuance of any building permit or equivalent permit for such single- or multiple-family residential units, conformance with or the performance of any conditions that the city or county could have lawfully imposed as a condition to the previously approved tentative or parcel map. Nor shall a city, county,