California Statutes
§ 6203. — 6203. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 399, Sec. 3.)
California § 6203.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Crimes Relating to Public Records, Documents, and Certificates
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 6203. (2026).
(a)Every officer authorized by law to make or give any certificate or other writing is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she makes and delivers as true any certificate or writing containing statements which he or she knows to be false.
(b)Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in Section 802 of the Penal Code, or any other provision of law, prosecution for a violation of this offense shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.
(c)The penalty provided by this section is not an exclusive remedy, and does not affect any other relief or remedy provided by law.